Last Updated on February 9, 2018 by Lawrence Berezin
[…] The court therefore annuls the March 25, 2009 decision by ALJ Pine, and the clerk of this court is directed to vacate the July 17, 2009 judgment for $219.80 entered in favor of respondent and against petitioner in this proceeding.{**28 Misc 3d at 608}
The PVB Lacked Personal Jurisdiction Over Mr. Ko
The court now turns to the merits of Mr. Ko’s amended petition. Mr. Ko contends that the summons was not properly served on him pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 238 (2) [*3]and therefore must be dismissed. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 238 (2) states, “[a] notice of violation shall be served personally upon the operator of a motor vehicle who is present at the time of service . . . [or] if the operator is not present, by affixing such notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous place.”
As noted above, Mr. Ko was charged with impermissible double-parking on East 188th Street, but allegedly drove away before the PVB officer could personally serve the summons on him or affix it to his vehicle. The summons, which was later mailed to Mr. Ko, reflects that Mr.