Last Updated on February 9, 2018 by Lawrence Berezin
[…] Mr. Ko argues that because ALJ Gotsopolous’ remand to ALJ Pine was entered in violation of law and the PVB’s own procedures, ALJ Pine’s decision dismissing the parking violation must be annulled. He further argues that the rationale for the dismissal “in connection with Article 78 settlement negotiations” was false, as he had rejected the PVB’s offer.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 242 (1) provides that a PVB appeals board “shall consist of three or more hearing examiners.” General Construction Law § 41 in turn requires that “[w]henever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of persons or officers . . . shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform{**28 Misc 3d at 607} and exercise such power, authority or duty.”
It follows that ALJ Gotsopolous lacked a quorum to act as a PVB appeals board pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 242 (1). She was therefore without authority to remand the matter to ALJ Pine.